• AGB
  • IMPRESSUM
  • DATA PROTECTION

With the conclusion of the contract, these general terms and conditions apply as agreed for all mutual claims between the customer and Mediaconcept GmbH, hereinafter referred to as "Mediaconcept" for short, in the version valid at the time the respective contract is concluded.

Mediaconcept concludes contracts with natural persons of unlimited legal capacity who have reached the age of 18 (hereinafter referred to as "customers").

When ordering via www.coronakills-uv.com, deliveries are made within Austria and internationally.

To send an online order via the Coronakills website, registration (i.e. creating a user profile) is required. The registration data must be entered correctly and completely by the customer. Registration may only take place in your own name.

If the offer of a person who does not meet the above-mentioned requirements is accidentally accepted by Mediaconcept, Mediaconcept is entitled to withdraw from the contract to this person within a reasonable period of time.

By sending an online order (i.e. by selecting the product, filling in the requested data and confirming the order by the customer using the online form provided on the Mediaconcept website), by placing an order by e-mail , Fax or post, as well as by placing an order by telephone, the customer makes a binding offer which Mediaconcept must first accept.

For registered customers, it is possible to order qualified shopping carts and products by quick order without going through the checkout process. By clicking on "Order now for a fee", the order is triggered under the conditions specified in the quick order. With the quick order the general terms and conditions are accepted.

Mediaconcept is not obliged to accept an offer from the customer. If necessary, Mediaconcept will inform the customer immediately.

A contract for goods is concluded through the actual delivery of the ordered goods, whereby an automated confirmation of the receipt of an order (i.e. the customer's offer) is not a declaration of acceptance.

In the case of services (e.g. installation service, connection and termination service, old device return service, return service), the contract is concluded when the customer's order is confirmed by Mediaconcept. A contract for the repair of a device is concluded when the customer signs and returns the written repair offer to Mediaconcept.

Mediaconcept does not save the contract text. After submitting your order, we will send you an order confirmation that also includes our terms and conditions. Please save the order confirmation and the terms and conditions yourself if you want to view them at a later point in time. You can view and save the current version of our terms and conditions at any time at www.coronakills-uv.com. You can view your previous orders in the "My Orders" area if you have registered as a customer and logged in via the website with your login data.

Right of withdrawal

The customer has the right to revoke a contract concluded with Mediaconcept for goods or services within fourteen days without giving reasons.

The cancellation period is fourteen days from the day on which the customer or a third party named by him, who is not the carrier, has taken possession of the goods. In the case of a contract for several goods that the customer ordered as part of a single order and that were delivered separately, the period begins on the day on which the customer or a third party named by him who is not the carrier starts the last Has taken possession of the goods.

In the case of a contract for services, the withdrawal period begins on the day the contract is concluded (point 3.)

In order to exercise the right of withdrawal, the customer must inform Conrad Electronic by means of a clear declaration of his decision to withdraw from the contract. This declaration must be sent to one of the addresses listed below:

• Letter: Mediaconcept GmbH, Klostergasse 15, 2340 Mödling

• Email: support@mediaconcept.group

The customer can use the model withdrawal form at the end of these terms and conditions, but this is not mandatory. This sample withdrawal form is also available here for downloading and printing.

To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for the customer to send the notification that he is exercising his right of cancellation before the cancellation period has expired.

Consequences of the withdrawal

If the customer cancels the contract, Mediaconcept has all payments received from the customer, including the delivery costs (with the exception of the additional costs resulting from the fact that the customer selected a different type of delivery than the cheapest standard delivery offered by Mediaconcept has), to be repaid immediately and at the latest within fourteen days from the day on which the notification of the withdrawal from this contract was received by Mediaconcept. For this repayment, Mediaconcept uses the same means of payment that the customer used in the original transaction, unless something else is expressly agreed with the customer. In the event that the means of payment of the original transaction is not available for the repayment (e.g. cash on delivery), the repayment will be made by bank transfer to a bank account specified by the customer or by crossed check. In no case will the customer be charged fees for this repayment.

Mediaconcept can refuse repayment until Mediaconcept has received the goods back or until the customer has provided evidence that he has sent the goods back, whichever is earlier.

The customer must return or hand over the goods to Mediaconcept immediately and in any case no later than fourteen days from the day on which he informed Mediaconcept of the withdrawal from this contract. The deadline is met if the customer sends the goods before the period of fourteen days has expired. The proof and the risk of the return lie with the customer.

Revocation of services - partial payment obligation

If the customer requests that the provision of the service (installation service, connection and termination service, old device return service, repair service, return service) should begin during the cancellation period, he must pay Mediaconcept an appropriate amount that corresponds to the share of Time at which he notifies Mediaconcept of the exercise of the right of withdrawal with regard to this contract corresponds to the services already provided compared to the total scope of the services provided in the contract.

Returns and return costs

In the event of cancellation, the customer is legally obliged to bear the direct costs of returning the goods.

Goods that can be shipped are sufficiently franked to be sent back to Mediaconcept, the address can be found in the imprint The customer will be billed for the costs of returning the goods with insufficient postage.

In the case of goods that cannot be returned by post / parcel service, Mediaconcept will organize the return upon request and at the customer's expense and on his behalf. The customer can order this return service from Mediaconcept at the same time as the cancellation or later at the following addresses:

• Letter: Mediaconcept

• Email: support@mediaconcept.group

In this case, the return costs for the customer amount to € 50.00 (including statutory VAT). The customer must provide the goods in the shipping packaging, freely accessible for return transport.

If the customer does not want to make use of this return service, he is legally obliged to return shipping goods himself. The return must be addressed to Mediaconcept.

In those cases in which the customer does not use the return service, the risk of the return lies with the customer.

Mediaconcept only bears the return shipping costs in the event of a wrong or defective delivery. In these cases, please contact:

• Letter: Mediaconcept

• Email: support@mediaconcept.group

The customer has the right to check the quality, properties or functionality of the goods ordered to the extent that is customary when buying in a shop (e.g. a short function test). However, this right of inspection does not include the use of the goods.

The customer has to pay Mediaconcept compensation for a reduction in the market value of the goods if this loss of value is due to handling of the goods that is not necessary to check the nature, properties and functionality of the goods.

If the goods are damaged, the customer must pay Mediaconcept adequate compensation for the damage incurred - up to a maximum of the value of the goods.

Should Mediaconcept discover after the conclusion of the contract that the goods or services ordered are no longer available from Mediaconcept, or cannot be delivered for legal reasons, Mediaconcept can either offer goods or services of equivalent quality and price or withdraw from the contract without compensation. Mediaconcept will refund payments already received to the customer immediately after withdrawing from the contract.

Should Mediaconcept subsequently discover that the product information was incorrect due to printing or typesetting errors, the customer will be informed immediately. The customer can expressly confirm the order again in writing or by implication by paying the prescribed price under the applicable conditions. Otherwise Mediaconcept is entitled to withdraw from the contract immediately if the contract has already been accepted. In this case, claims for damages are excluded, with the exception of willful intent and gross negligence, as well as personal injury.

Unless otherwise agreed, delivery takes place within 3-5 days, but at the latest within 30 days. The deadline for delivery begins with payment in advance on the day after receipt of payment or with cash on delivery or purchase on account on the day after receipt of the order. If the last day of the period falls on a Saturday, Sunday or a nationally recognized public holiday, the next working day takes the place of such a day.

When the goods are dispatched, the risk of loss or damage to the goods is only transferred to the consumer as soon as the goods are delivered to the consumer or to a third party designated by the consumer other than the carrier. However, if the consumer himself has concluded the contract of carriage without using one of the options suggested by us, the risk is transferred to the carrier as soon as the goods are handed over. 

The delivery of the goods takes place nationally and internationally at the customer's expense. For orders with a value of goods below € 59.00 (incl. VAT), Mediaconcept charges national shipping costs of € 6.95 (incl. VAT). From an order value of € 129.00 (including VAT), no shipping costs will be charged. The cash on delivery fee is € 4.20 (including VAT). For international shipments, the respective country tariff applies. This is displayed during the ordering process.

All prices on the website www.coronakills-uv.com are final prices including VAT in EURO. For the submission of the binding offer of the customer (point 3) for online orders, the prices shown on the website on the day of the order apply. These prices only apply to orders in eCommerce (i.e. not to orders from the catalog). Should the sales tax rate change, the price will also change accordingly. For technical reasons, it is possible that the prices displayed on the website when selecting the goods differ from the prices displayed in the shopping cart. In this case the binding price is that of the shopping cart.

The prices stated in the catalog are final prices including VAT in EURO. Mediaconcept endeavors to guarantee its prices for the period of validity of the catalog. However, the market also shows extreme price fluctuations, especially for components. Mediaconcept therefore passes on subsequently granted price reductions as well as price increases in the market price. Due to extreme price fluctuations, price corrections up or down are also possible. It cannot be ruled out that the prices stated in the catalog may change due to special circumstances (e.g. price increase or price reduction by the supplier). In any case, all previous prices become invalid with the publication of a new catalog. For the order (ie the submission of the offer by the customer) by e-mail, fax or post as well as for orders by telephone, the current prices on the day of the order apply, which can be queried at www.coronakills-uv.com.

In the event of price changes in the book market, Mediaconcept is legally obliged to pass on price changes due to the price maintenance.

Should price information (on the website or in the catalog) be incorrect, Mediaconcept will immediately inform the customer who has already made a binding offer (point 3) to Mediaconcept of the actual price. In this case, the customer can expressly confirm his offer at the stated price again in writing or by implication by paying the prescribed price. Otherwise Mediaconcept is entitled to withdraw from the contract immediately if the contract has already been accepted. In this case, claims for damages are excluded, with the exception of willful intent and gross negligence, as well as personal injury.

Payment can be made in advance, by cash on delivery, by direct debit, by direct transfer, by credit card, PayPal, gift card or, for regular customers, on open account. Payments on open accounts are due within 30 days of receipt of the invoice. To hedge the credit risk, Mediaconcept reserves the right to carry out a credit check and to propose a suitable payment method itself. When paying by direct debit, the customer undertakes, in the event that the invoice amount cannot be collected, the expenses incurred due to the lack of coverage (non-cashing) in the amount of € 7, including VAT, due to the amount charged by the customer Opposition in the amount of € 4.- incl. VAT, as well as incurred due to the specification of an incorrect bank account in the amount of € 7.- incl. VAT.

In the event of default in payment, the customer is obliged to pay € 4 for each reminder as well as interest of 5% p. a. to pay. This also applies if the customer is in default of payment through no fault of their own.

As a result, a debt collection agency is commissioned to collect the debt. All costs incurred by the debt collection agency (according to the ordinance on maximum rates for debt collection agencies according to Federal Law Gazette 141/1996) are borne by the customer who is culpably in default of payment. Those costs will be charged that serve the appropriate legal prosecution.

Table of costs in accordance with the ordinance on maximum rates for debt collection agencies in accordance with Federal Law Gazette 141/1996 valorized as of January 1, 2020

Claims amount up to € 19, - € 19, - to € 73, - € 73, - to € 364, - € 364, - to € 727, - over € 727, -

Processing fee € 38.24 € 38.24 26.4% 20.4% 9.6%

Reminder fees for 1st reminder € 8.19 € 13.66 € 27.31 € 46.44 € 95.60

Reminder fees for each additional reminder € 9.56 € 17.76 € 32.77 € 51.91 € 109.26

Registration fee for each quarter or part thereof € 5.47 € 8.19 € 19.11 € 38.24 € 38.24

The payments are first offset against interest and costs.

The customer is hereby expressly advised that in the event of default in payment by Mediaconcept, the name (including previous names), gender, address, occupation, the outstanding balance and the reminder data in accordance with the GDPR (Art. 6) to with Collection agencies entitled to collect claims are transmitted.

Payment can be made in advance, by cash on delivery, by direct debit, by direct transfer, by credit card, PayPal, gift card or, for regular customers, on open account. Payments on open accounts are due within 30 days of receipt of the invoice. To hedge the credit risk, Mediaconcept reserves the right to carry out a credit check and to propose a suitable payment method itself. When paying by direct debit, the customer undertakes, in the event that the invoice amount cannot be collected, the expenses incurred due to the lack of coverage (non-cashing) in the amount of € 7, including VAT, due to the amount charged by the customer Opposition in the amount of € 4.- incl. VAT, as well as incurred due to the specification of an incorrect bank account in the amount of € 7.- incl. VAT.

In the event of default in payment, the customer is obliged to pay € 4 for each reminder as well as interest of 5% p. a. to pay. This also applies if the customer is in default of payment through no fault of their own.

As a result, a debt collection agency is commissioned to collect the debt. All costs incurred by the debt collection agency (according to the ordinance on maximum rates for debt collection agencies according to Federal Law Gazette 141/1996) are borne by the customer who is culpably in default of payment. Those costs will be charged that serve the appropriate legal prosecution.

Table of costs in accordance with the ordinance on maximum rates for debt collection agencies in accordance with Federal Law Gazette 141/1996 valorized as of January 1, 2020

Claims amount up to € 19, - € 19, - to € 73, - € 73, - to € 364, - € 364, - to € 727, - over € 727, -

Processing fee € 38.24 € 38.24 26.4% 20.4% 9.6%

Reminder fees for 1st reminder € 8.19 € 13.66 € 27.31 € 46.44 € 95.60

Reminder fees for each additional reminder € 9.56 € 17.76 € 32.77 € 51.91 € 109.26

Registration fee for each quarter or part thereof € 5.47 € 8.19 € 19.11 € 38.24 € 38.24

The payments are first offset against interest and costs.

The customer is hereby expressly advised that in the event of default in payment by Mediaconcept, the name (including previous names), gender, address, occupation, the outstanding balance and the reminder data in accordance with the GDPR (Art. 6) to with Collection agencies entitled to collect claims are transmitted.

The object of purchase or the goods remain the property of Mediaconcept until the purchase price and all associated costs and expenses have been paid in full. In the event of even partial default in payment, Mediaconcept is entitled to collect the goods even without the buyer's consent.

The warranty is subject to legal regulations.

The acceptance of the goods complained about within the scope of the warranty by Mediaconcept does not constitute an acknowledgment of a warranty claim.

The duration of the guarantee is 24 months from delivery.

Insofar as Mediaconcept exchanges goods within the scope of the warranty, it is agreed that the exchanged goods shall become the unrestricted property of Mediaconcept.

The customer has to complain about incomplete deliveries or damage on the way to the responsible delivery company within a reasonable period of time and to provide Mediaconcept with a written record on request.

Insofar as the manufacturer has a guarantee declaration for goods purchased from Mediaconcept, these claims are to be asserted exclusively against the manufacturer concerned. The statutory warranty is not restricted by this commercial guarantee.

Mediaconcept is only liable in cases of positive breach of contract, negligence when concluding a contract, delay, impossibility, tort and other legal grounds only in the case of intent and gross negligence, with the exception of personal injury. Indirect damage (third party damage), as well as further warranty claims, as well as claims for consequential damage (such as travel expenses, time compensation, etc.) are excluded with the exception of personal injury or damage to items accepted for processing, as well as in cases of willful intent and gross negligence.

The extent of Mediaconcept's liability under the Product Liability Act remains unaffected.

When taking over goods on which data stocks are stored, Mediaconcept assumes that the data stocks have been backed up by the customer. With the exception of intent and gross negligence, Conrad Electronic assumes no liability for the loss of data.

This regulation reflects the full scope of liability of Mediaconcept, its management and its employees. Any further liability with the exception of gross negligence and intent, as well as personal injury, is excluded.

Mediaconcept uses all personal data of its customers that are necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations between Mediaconcept and its customers (such as, in particular, to process orders, deliver goods, check creditworthiness or process payments) in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The customer must immediately notify Mediaconcept of any changes to their delivery / billing / contact address as well as their personal data (for example, when changing their name), which they provided to Mediaconcept in the course of their order, as long as the contractual legal transaction is not mutually fulfilled. If the customer fails to provide this notification, declarations shall also be deemed to have been received or goods to be delivered even if they were sent or delivered to the address / data last given to him.

The contract, order and business language is exclusively German.

The place of fulfillment for both the service to be provided by Mediaconcept and for the consideration provided by the customer is the Mediaconcept headquarters. This does not apply to the fulfillment of the customer's warranty claims by Mediaconcept.

The customer must notify Mediaconcept in writing of the assignment of his claim to a third party (assignment). Every service to the customer takes place until the written notification of Mediaconcept with debt-discharging effect.

Austrian law applies exclusively to the legal relationships between Mediaconcept and the customer, excluding the conflict of laws rules and the UN sales law.

The court at Mediaconcept's headquarters is responsible for all lawsuits brought against Mediaconcept. If the consumer has his domicile or habitual abode in Germany or if he is employed in Germany, then only the jurisdiction of the court in whose district the domicile, habitual abode or place of employment is located can be used to bring an action against him; this does not apply to legal disputes that have already arisen.

Should a provision of these terms and conditions be ineffective in whole or in part or become ineffective due to statutory provisions, the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions remain in effect. The parties undertake to replace the ineffective provision with an effective provision with the content that comes closest to the ineffective provision in economic terms.

We recognize the Internet Ombudsman as an out-of-court arbitration body. If you have any further questions on the subject of dispute resolution, please contact our service support@mediaconcept.group or the Internet ombudsman at www.ombudsmann.at. Information on the responsibilities of the Internet Ombudsman can be found at the following link: http://www.ombudsmann.at/schlichtung.php/cat/2/title/So_funktioniert's

From February 15, 2016, the EU Commission will provide a platform for out-of-court dispute resolution. This gives consumers the opportunity to initially settle disputes in connection with their online order without the need for a shell a court to clarify. The dispute settlement platform can be reached under the external link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By contacting us at: www.coronakills-uv.com/contact

Disclosure according to § 5 E-Commerce Law: Mediaconcept GmbH

Customer service & order acceptance: 24/7 at www.coronakills-uv.com

Email: support@mediaconcept.group

Our bank connection:

Erstebank Sparkasse

IBAN:

BIC:

Headquarters: Klostergasse 15, 2340 Mödling

Legal form: GmbH

Sales tax identification number: ATU50068402

Commercial register number / commercial register court: FN 193126 i court of city Mödling

Start date of the legal form: 2000-03-07

Authority according to EG: Magistrate of the City of Vienna

Chamber membership, professional association: Chamber of Commerce, member of the trade association

Purpose of the company: trading in electrical appliances of all kinds

Trade regulations: trade regulations (www.ris.bka.gv.at)

Media owner, publisher and publisher: Mediaconcept GmbH

Managing director / legal representative: Helene Kolar

Address: see above address

From February 15, 2016, the EU Commission will offer a platform for out-of-court dispute resolution. This gives consumers the opportunity to resolve disputes related to their online order without judicial intervention. The dispute settlement platform can be reached under the external link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

Voluntary code of conduct: www.guetezeichen.at, Trustmark Austria

Liability notice:Despite careful control of the content, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content.

On some of our pages we use images from the following photo agencies: malkasten.at

© Coronakills

Further publication only with the written approval of Mediaconcept GmbH

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By contacting us at: www.coronakills-uv.com/contact

Protecting your privacy when processing personal data is important to us. When you visit our website, our web servers save the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites you are visiting on our website and the date and duration of your visit. This information is absolutely necessary for the technical transmission of the website and the secure server operation. A personalized evaluation of this data does not take place.

If you send us data using the contact form, this data will be saved on our servers as part of the data backup. Your data will only be used by us to process your request. Your data will be treated confidentially. It will not be passed on to third parties.

Responsible body:

Mediaconcept GmbH
Klostergasse 15
2340 Mödling
Email: support@mediaconcept.group

Personal data is data about your person. These include your name, your address and your email address. You do not have to disclose any personal data in order to visit our website. In some cases we need your name and address as well as further information in order to be able to offer you the desired service.

The same applies if we supply you with information material on request or if we answer your inquiries. In these cases we will always point this out to you. In addition, we only save the data that you have transmitted to us automatically or voluntarily.

If you have given us your consent, we will use personal data by means of cookies. You can find details on this under the point "How do we use cookies and similar technologies?"

When you use one of our services, we usually only collect the data that is necessary to be able to offer you our service. We may ask you for further information, but this is of a voluntary nature.

We collect, save and process your data for the entire processing of your order, the delivery of the goods and the processing of the payment, for any subsequent warranties, for our services as well as for technical administration and our own marketing purposes. We need your e-mail address so that we can confirm receipt of your order and communicate with you. We also use this for your identification (customer login).

If we use a service provider in the sense of order processing, we still remain responsible for protecting your data. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and only process it in the context of the provision of services. The processors commissioned by us receive your data if they need the data to perform their respective services. These are e.g. IT service providers that we need for the operation and security of our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for our own advertising campaigns.

Your data will be processed in our customer database. The customer database supports the increase of the data quality of the existing customer data (duplicate cleaning, moved / deceased indicators, address correction), and enables the enrichment with data from public sources.

This data is made available to the group companies if necessary for the execution of the contract. The storage of customer data is company-related and separate, with our parent company acting as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

If there is a legal obligation and in the context of legal prosecution, authorities and courts as well as external auditors can be recipients of your data.

In addition, insurance companies, banks, credit agencies and service providers can be recipients of your data for the purpose of contract initiation and fulfillment.

Inventory data is also used to enable registered customers to order quickly.

When you visit our website, we save certain information for administrative and technical reasons. These are: the type and version of the browser used, the date and time of access and the IP address.

This data is anonymized and only used for statistical purposes or to improve our internet and online services.

This anonymized data is stored - separately from personal data - on secure systems and cannot be assigned to any individual. This means that your personal data remains protected at all times.

Purpose and legal basis of the processed data We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 as amended:

For the fulfillment of (pre-) contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit.b GDPR): Your data will be processed online for contract processing or in one of our possible branches, for contract processing for your employees in our company. The data is processed in particular when initiating business and when executing contracts with you.

To fulfill legal obligations (Art 6 (1) (c) GDPR): Your data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations, e.g. required from the commercial code or the tax code.

To safeguard legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR): On the basis of a balancing of interests, data processing can take place beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties. Data processing to safeguard legitimate interests takes place, for example, in the following cases:

- Advertising or marketing (see individual advertising for you), - Measures for business management and further development of services and products; - Maintaining a group-wide customer database to improve customer service - as part of legal prosecution.

Within the scope of your consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit.a GDPR): If you have given us your consent to process your data, e.g. to send our newsletter.

Duration of data storage We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods, and beyond that until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

After the purpose no longer exists or has been fulfilled, your personal data will be deleted or blocked. In the case of blocking, the deletion takes place as soon as statutory, statutory or contractual retention periods do not conflict with this.

Use of your data for advertising purposes In addition to processing your data to process your purchase or your inquiry, we also use your data to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing campaigns and to recommend products or services that may be of interest to you.

You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time as a whole or for individual measures without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) to the responsible office listed above is sufficient for this.

Product recommendations by email We are entitled under the legal requirements (with your consent or legal permission. Consent to dispatch is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR and § 107 TKG 2003), the E - To use the email address you provided when concluding the contract for direct advertising for your own similar goods or services.

As a customer, you will regularly receive product recommendations from us by email. You will receive these product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. In this way, we want to send you information about products from our range that may be of interest to you based on your last purchases from us. We strictly adhere to the legal requirements.

If you no longer wish to receive any product recommendations or any advertising messages from us, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) to the responsible office listed above is sufficient for this. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every email.

Individual advertising for you Information that we receive from you helps us to permanently improve your shopping experience and to make it customer-friendly and individual for you. The information you transmit and automatically generated is used to design advertising tailored to you and your interests. We use existing information for this purpose, such as receipt and read confirmations for e-mails, information about the computer and connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your service history, date and time of your visit to the homepage, products that you have viewed.

We only use this information in pseudonymised form. By analyzing and evaluating this information, it is possible for us to improve our website and our Internet offering, see above

as well as sending you individual advertising. That means advertising that recommends products that might actually interest you. Our goal is to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. The evaluation and analysis of the pseudonymised data collected from you therefore helps us to ensure that we do not send you random advertising. In this respect, it is also compared, for example, which of our advertising e-mails you open in order to avoid unnecessary e-mails being sent to you.

If you do not want to receive personalized advertising, you can object to this at any time in whole or for specific measures. A message in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) to the responsible office listed above is sufficient for this.

Credit check according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR You will be informed that the application / order data you have provided will be sent to CRIF GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, 1150 Vienna to check your identity, creditworthiness and to prevent fraud. You can find more information at www.crif.at.

Sweepstakes In order to participate in competitions, personal data must be collected.

We derive the authorization to collect, store and transmit personal data from the following articles of the GDPR:

Art. 6, Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR - contract processing of a competition.

Your personal data will only be saved for the implementation of the competition and not for other purposes, unless you have consented to the use of the data for the purposes of self-promotion by post or e-mail.

Your personal data will be deleted within 2 months after the end of the competition, unless you have given your consent for the purposes of self-promotion and stored until revoked by the recipient.

Your data will only be transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the competition (e.g. web agencies). A transfer to other third parties does not take place. Necessary contracts for order processing acc. Art. 28 GDPR have been concluded.

Furthermore, your data will be transmitted to internal bodies that are involved in the execution of the respective process processes, e.g. Bookkeeping, accounting, marketing, IT. As soon as the business purpose of holding the competition has been fulfilled and you have not been determined as the winner, we will delete your data, as mentioned, within two months of the end of the competition.

The data of the winners are stored for 7 years due to accounting obligations.

If push notifications are activated, the Apple Push Notification Service (iOS version) or Google Cloud Messaging (Android version) is used to provide this function. For the delivery of push notifications, it is necessary to transfer non-personal data (e.g. product names) to these services. A device token must be exchanged so that secure communication with the user's mobile device is possible. This is the only way to identify the user's end device when sending the push message.

Information about the opt-out for push messages for the respective browser can be found on the following pages:

Google Chrome Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari

Cookies A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer when you surf the Conrad site. A cookie can only contain information that we send to your computer ourselves - private data cannot be read with it. If you accept the cookies on our site, we will not have access to your personal information, but with the help of the cookies we can identify your computer. In order to be able to design the internet shop as well as the mobile applications for you personally and so that you can fill up and manage your shopping cart with orders during your session, we use - like many web shops - cookies.

Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).

Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Persistent cookies are valid for 30 days.

If you do not want to use the advantages of cookies, you can modify the cookie handling in the security settings of your browser. Most of the time, the setting option can be found in the Extras menu under Settings or Internet Options. However, we can no longer offer you some of the functions of our internet shop or mobile applications. In order to be able to use our shopping cart, the temporary cookies must be enabled.

The use of functional cookies for the correct display of the website is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR (safeguarding legitimate interests).

Tracking cookies are only used on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR).

Local storage So that you can adapt the Conrad site to your personal needs and usage, we also use so-called local storage technology (also known as "local data" and "local storage") in addition to cookies. In doing so, data is stored locally in your browser's cache, which will continue to exist and can be read out even after you close the browser window or exit the program - unless you clear the cache.

Local storage enables your preferences when using the Conrad site to be saved on your computer and used by you. The data from the local storage are e.g. used to be able to give you recommendations based on your anonymous usage or to enable you to add a watch list.

Third parties cannot access the data stored in the local storage. They will not be passed on to third parties and will not be used for advertising purposes. We only use these techniques with your consent in order to be able to make you an attractive, fully functional offer based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR in conjunction with Art. m. Art. 7 GDPR.

Third party cookies MEDIACONCEPT uses advertising on other websites via advertising partners or advertising networks. These advertising partners use so-called third-party cookies, which are activated after your visit to conrad.at, but can only be read by the respective advertising partner. These third-party cookies are used to measure success and offset the advertising measures used between the advertising partner and us. Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data via our website using cookies. Only the call to the conrad.at site and an advertising measure placed by the advertising partner are recorded.

Use of Google reCaptcha To protect our online services, we use so-called CAPTCHAs to decide whether the other person is a person or a machine. This is done in order to determine whether inputs have been made via humans or machines, which are often misused. Since this query is retrieved from a Google server, Google will create a cookie for you for the duration of the query. Further information on the data protection policy of Google Captcha can be found here

Google Analytics with anonymization function If you have given us your consent, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp". In this case, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

According to its own information, Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data Google collects on the websites you have visited. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use should be. The deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use. Further information on installing the browser add-on is available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

If you visit our site via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must instead click the link at the end of the paragraph in order to prevent future tracking by Google Analytics within this website. This is also possible as an alternative to the above browser add-on. By clicking the link, an opt-out cookie is set in your browser, which is only valid for this browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted so that you will have to click the link again.

Google (Universal) Analytics Opt-Out activated

If you have agreed that your web and app browser history will be linked to your Google account by Google and that information from your Google account will be used to personalize ads, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to compile target group lists for Create cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google Analytics first records your Google-authenticated ID on our website, which is linked to your Google account (i.e. personal data). Google Analytics will then temporarily link your ID to your Google Analytics data in order to optimize our target groups. If you do not agree to this, you can turn this off by making the appropriate settings in the "My Account" area of your Google account.

We use Google Analytics including the functions of "Universal" Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyze the activities on our sites across devices (e.g. when accessing via laptop and later via a tablet). This is made possible by the pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. Such an assignment takes place, for example, when you register for a customer account or log into your customer account. We use an anonymous ID for users who are not logged in. However, no personal data is forwarded to Google. Even if Universal Analytics adds additional functions to Google (Universal) Analytics, this does not mean that there are restrictions on data protection measures such as IP masking or the browser add-on. We will only add sessions to registered and unregistered user sessions if our users have not withdrawn their consent to such a session using the browser add-on or by clicking on the Google (Universal) Analytics opt-out link , or if such merger is permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

Our website uses Optimize 360 (https://www.google.com/analytics/optimize/) to determine statistical parameters for the use of our offers. Anonymous measured values are collected. The tests use cookies to recognize computer systems, the duration of which is limited to the duration of the test. IP addresses are not saved in the process.

For reasons of transparency, we would like to point out that we use the Google Tag Manager. This manager does not collect any personal data. The Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. Tags are small code elements that are used, among other things, to measure traffic and visitor behavior, to record the impact of online advertising and social channels, to set up remarketing and targeting, and to test and optimize websites. For more information about the Google Tag Manager see https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

We also deliver our articles as Accelerated Mobile Pages (AMP) via Analytics. It may therefore be that you e.g. read our articles on the Internet after doing a Google search with your smartphone and they are not even on our servers. Instead, the pages can be downloaded directly from the cache of third-party providers such as Google will be delivered. You can recognize this by the fact that in the URL from which you accessed this page, our domain name (i.e. our website) does not appear, but e.g. the domain name from Google. Google will not change the source code of our site.

If the AMP version of the page is in the cache of Google or other third-party providers and is called up from there, we have no influence on the data processing and the handling of your IP address. We make sure that we do not collect any personal data via our AMP pages. For this reason, the IP address - from Adobe Media Optimizer Our website uses Adobe Media Optimizer, a bid management service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Among other things, Adobe Media Optimizer uses cookies and cookies from an associated AMO JS mapping tag, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. In the context of use, data, in particular the IP address and activities of the user, can be transmitted to a server operated by Adobe Systems GmbH and stored there. Adobe Systems GmbH may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if this data is processed by third parties.

You can object to the collection of your data by this service here by opting out: Activate Adobe Media Optimizer Opt-Out Hotjar web analysis To improve usability and the customer experience, we use the Hotjar analysis service from Hotjar Ltd., a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). This function enables the anonymized recording of mouse and scroll movements, mouse clicks and keystrokes made. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transfer your data. As soon as you visit a website that uses Hotjar, the tracking code automatically collects the data based on your activity and stores it on the Hotjar servers (located in Ireland). In addition, the cookies placed on your computer or device by the website also collect data. Furthermore, Hotjar enables us to obtain anonymous user feedback. We do not use the session recording option offered by Hotjar under any circumstances. Additional information on functions and data usage using Hotjar can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Activate Hotjar opt-out Criteo (Personalized Advertising) This website also uses the Criteo service from Criteo SA, Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France. With the help of this service, users who have already visited our website and are interested in our offers are offered targeted advertisements on this website and on websites that also use the Criteo service. This advertising is displayed on the basis of information about the visit to the respective Internet pages, which, among other things, are stored in cookies on the user's computer. These text files are read out during subsequent website visits for targeted product recommendations. A randomly generated identification number is stored in the cookies for this purpose. Neither this number nor the information about your visits to the website can be assigned to you personally. Under no circumstances will this data be used to personally identify you as a visitor to our website. You can prevent the storage and use of information by the Criteo service by exercising your right to opt-out. If you make use of this right, a new cookie (opt-out cookie) will be set in your browser. This cookie signals to the Criteo service that Criteo is no longer allowed to collect and process data about your usage behavior. If all cookies are deleted in your browser, the opt-out cookie is also affected.

Click here to exercise your right to opt out: Activate Criteo Opt-Out Awin This website uses the performance advertising network of AWIN AG, Eichhornstrasse 3, 10785 Berlin. As part of its tracking services, AWIN stores cookies to document transactions (e.g. of leads and sales) on the end devices of users who visit or use websites or other online offers of its customers (e.g. register for a newsletter or place an order in an online shop). These cookies serve the sole purpose of correctly assigning the success of an advertising medium and the corresponding billing within its network. Personal data is not collected, processed or used by AWIN. A cookie only contains information about when a specific advertising medium was clicked on by a device. An individual sequence of digits, which cannot be assigned to the individual user, is stored in the AWIN tracking cookies, with which the partner program of an advertiser, the publisher, and the time of the user's action (click or view) are documented. AWIN also collects information about the device from which a transaction is being carried out, e.g. the operating system and the calling browser. For more information on data processing by AWIN, please see diese here: https://www.awin.com/de/rechtliches/privacy-policy

You can exercise your right to object in the form of an opt-out here: Activate Awin Opt-Out usemax advertisment usemax advertisement is a service provided by Emego GmbH, Werdener Str. 36, 46047 Oberhausen, Germany. When the Conrad website is called up, a cookie is set on the user via the usemax ad server, which contains a reference to his surfing behavior. The information collected about this is used to address the user individually and in a personalized manner via the website or via advertising on third-party websites that are connected to usemax.

You can find the usemax data protection declaration at: https://www.usemax.de/?l=privacy

The user can delete his collected data via the following link: https://www.usemax.de/index.php?l=rm&kunde=&id=1 An opt-out cookie is set by the browser via this link. If you delete the opt-out cookie, data collection will start again on your next visit. The objection therefore only applies to the device and the web browser on which the opt-out cookie was saved.

Activate Usemax opt-out Microsoft / Bing We use conversion tracking from Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA on our website. Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. Microsoft Bing and we can recognize in this way that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously determined target page (conversion page). We only find out the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is communicated.

If you do not want information about your behavior from Microsoft to be used as explained above, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data by Microsoft by declaring your objection with an opt-out. Further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft and Bing Ads can be found on the Microsoft website at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

Click here to exercise your right to opt out: Activate Microsoft / Bing opt-out YouTube We use plugins from the Youtube website, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Youtube”). You can find more information about YouTube and data protection at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Payment services With us you also have the option to pay by instant transfer, credit card or PayPal.

If you use these payment services, you transmit any personal and payment-relevant data that is requested and required for processing the transaction, also or exclusively directly to your bank or credit card company or the relevant payment service provider. In this respect, Conrad has no influence on the processing, use and security of your data by the institutions involved and their data protection declarations apply.

Credit card details are only used by our payment service provider Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19.40880 Ratingen, collected and stored in encrypted form. You can find detailed information about Ingenico Payment Services GmbH at this link: https://payment-services.ingenico.com/at/de.

If you intend to pay via PayPal, the data protection guidelines of PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. apply. et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, which you can access under this link: https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x= de_AT.

When paying by Klarna (instant transfer), the data protection guidelines of Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, which you can access under this link, apply: https://www.klarna.com/at/datenschutz/

Facebook "Sign in with Facebook" We use components from the provider Facebook.com on our website. Facebook is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

We use the “Facebook Connect” function, which is offered by Facebook.

If you want to use this function, you will first be redirected to Facebook. There you will be asked to log in with your username and password. Of course, we do not take note of your registration data. S.If you are already logged into Facebook, this step will be skipped.

Facebook will then tell you which data will be sent to us (public profile, friends list, email address and current place of residence). You confirm this with the "OK" button. We use the transmitted data to create your customer account, although we will of course not save your friends list. There is no further permanent link between your customer account and your Facebook account.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information

Google Sign In Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Google Sign In. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you decide to register with Google Sign In and click on the “Login with Google” / “Connect with Google” button, you will be automatically redirected to the Google platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This will link your Google profile with our website or our services. This link gives us access to your data stored with Google. These are mainly:

Google name Google profile picture e-mail address stored with Google This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account. For more information, see the Google Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn You can log in using your third-party LinkedIn account. If you log in to us via this account, a pop-up window for this provider opens in these applications, in which you can enter your login data. The applications then set a cookie in your browser so that you are logged into the service and can also log in to third-party services. No password is transmitted to us by LinkedIn during the entire process. We only get a confirmation that the user has authenticated himself to this third party and that his identity has therefore been clarified. If you register using the access data of a third party, this third party will also process your personal data.

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/single-sign-on-sso-amnesh-goel

LinkedIn Analytics and LinkedIn Ads We use conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of LinkedIn Corporation on our website. With the help of this technology, visitors to this website can be shown personalized advertisements on LinkedIn. Furthermore, there is the possibility of creating anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements and information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on this website, which creates a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time. In the LinkedIn data protection guideline at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find further information on data collection and use as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

Activate LinkedIn opt-out Consent to use data for tracking cookies You can object to your consent here:

Object to consent to the use of data COLLECTION OFFICE

In the event of default in payment, we commission a debt collection agency to collect the outstanding claim and pass on your personal data for this purpose. These are your name, your address data, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

We will pass this data on to one of the following collection agencies:

Infoscore Austria GmbH Weyringergasse 1 A-1040 Vienna

For every customer who registers accordingly, we set up password-protected direct access to their inventory data (customer account) stored with us. Here you can view data about your completed, open and recently sent orders and manage your address data, bank details and the newsletter. You undertake to treat your personal access data confidentially and not to make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for improperly used passwords, unless we are responsible for the abuse. After you have finished communicating with us, you should close the browser window or mobile applications, especially if you share the computer or mobile device with others.

If you register for our newsletter (click the checkbox in the registration process or fill out the newsletter registration form), we will use the data required for this or separately communicated by you in order to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter.

By registering for the newsletter (clicking the checkbox in the registration process or filling out the newsletter registration form) you give your consent that we can also use your data to inform you regularly about certain products, services or marketing campaigns by means of an e-mail newsletter .

If you no longer want to receive newsletters from us later, you can object to them at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) to the responsible office listed above is sufficient for this. You can also unsubscribe using the link provided in every newsletter.

Whistleblower

Compliance with laws, rules and internal guidelines is a top priority at Mediaconcept GmbH. Our whistleblower point serves to prevent white-collar crime and to protect our company, our employees and business partners. We pursue the goal of identifying misconduct at an early stage, dealing with it and eliminating it.

Employees and outsiders can submit information through various reporting channels. For any queries to clarify the matter, it is important to provide the contact details. However, notices can also be sent to us anonymously.

We ensure confidentiality when processing the information. Potential pressure on whistleblowers and their discrimination will not be tolerated. The presumption of innocence applies to those affected until there is legally binding evidence of the violation.

You want to report a violation. For this purpose, we provide you with various reporting channels so that you can submit reports and contact the whistleblower office. Your information will be processed by specialists and experienced lawyers. If you have any questions to clarify the matter, it is important to provide your contact details. Nevertheless, you can also send us information anonymously and not provide your contact details.

Please note that, for legal reasons, our whistleblower office is not allowed to process a note without sufficient concrete evidence.

post Office Mediaconcept GmbH Klostergasse 15 2340 Mödling

e-mail You can reach our whistleblower office at the following email address: support@mediaconcept.group

Personally Please make an appointment via support@mediaconcept.group

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By contacting us at: www.coronakills-uv.com/contact